Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information by Asian Century Legal and its associated entities (collectively “Asian Century Legal”, “we” or “us”), including personal information collected via our website (the “Website”).

Asian Century Legal is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (the “Act”). We will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

Asian Century Legal collects personal information you tell us about yourself and information about your use of our Website (including via cookies). We may also collect personal information about you from another Asian Century Legal group entity, from publicly available sources, or in some cases, from third parties. The information may include (but may not be limited to) your name, contact details, Internet Protocol (IP) address, and information relating to your dealings with Asian Century Legal. The purposes for which we collect your information may include providing you with legal services or legal information, or improving our services.

Use and disclosure
Asian Century Legal may use or disclose your personal information for the purposes: (i) for which it was collected; (ii) to which you have consented; and (iii) as otherwise authorised or required by law.

We may also: (i) share your personal information amongst Asian Century Legal group entities; (ii) share your personal information with our advisors and consultants, and with third party service providers we use in conducting our business, subject to confidentiality provisions as we deem appropriate (including, without limitation, external photocopying providers, email filtering, virus scanning and other technology services providers, and archival services providers); and (iii)transfer your personal information to external national or overseas facilities in the course of conducting information and data processing, back up and scanning or for the purposes of obtaining other services from third parties.

Information about the Website and our services

We may contact you via email or other means in order to provide you with updated information about the Website or to provide you with other information about our services. If you do not wish to receive any such information, please contact us as set out below.

The information we keep about you
If you wish to access, correct or update any personal information we may hold about you, please contact us as set out below. However, we may charge for providing access to this information and we may refuse access where the Act allows us to do so.

Storage and security of your personal information
Asian Century Legal will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information we hold about you secure. However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, Asian Century Legal excludes all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
The date of this Privacy Policy is set out below. We may change this Privacy Policy at our discretion. By continuing to use the Website, or otherwise continuing to deal with us, you accept this Privacy Policy as it applies from time to time.

Contact us
Please direct any privacy issues or queries to Seeyan Lee at


© Asian Century Legal 2013. All Rights Reserved.